This website places cookies on your device to help us improve our service to you. To find out more, see our Privacy and Cookies statement.

Privacy and Data Protection

How we use your personal data

NHS Education for Scotland (NES) holds and manages personal data for the administration and evaluation of training and education of healthcare professionals, for the employment of staff, for research and for pursuing related legitimate activities in support of our core purposes.

The NES Data Protection Policy (Word) explains how we will manage the processing of your personal data to ensure compliance with Data Protection principles.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, NES is registered as a data controller registered with the Information Commissioner.  This registration describes the kind of information we may hold about you, how it may be processed and with whom it may be shared. Our registration  is Z7921413 which can be viewed at:http://www.ico.gov.uk/ESDWebPages/search.asp

NES holds personal information in electronic systems such as computer records and databases as well as on paper files.  Personal data will be held for no longer than necessary in line with our records retention policy.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that certain websites write to your hard drive when you visit them. This site uses different types of cookie. We use Google Analytics, a popular web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies to help us to analyse how users use the site.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google undertakes not to associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. You can access them through some types of browser. Search in your cookie folders for 'NES' to find our cookie and the Google Analytics cookie if you wish to delete them.

More information about cookies, including how to block them or delete them, can be found at AboutCookies.org.

Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser.

Cookies used by this website

This list shows all cookies used by the NES website, and what each is used for.

Cookie Name Purpose Expiry
__utmb Google Analytics cookie. This stores the domain name (hash code) of site, pages viewed this session, current time. 30 minutes
__utmc Google Analytics cookie. This stores the domain name (hash code) of site. At end of session
__utma Google Analytics cookie. This stores the domain name (hash code) of site, a unique visitor id (randomly generated number), time of first visit, time of previous visit, current time, number of sessions since first visit. 2 years
__utmz Google Analytics cookie. This stores the domain name (hash code) of site, time when cookie last set, total number of visitor sessions, number of different channels or sources through which this site was reached, source of the last cookie update, search hit tag identifier (or just 'organic' if reached via normal search hit), search medium, keyword phrase used to find site. 6 months

Sharing personal information

Depending on the purpose for which you provided your personal data in the first place, NES may be required to share some information with other organisations:  for example the NHS Board that employs you, or relevant professional or regulatory bodies.

NES will use personal information as described in our registration. Under no circumstances will NES supply your personal details to organisations other than those described in our registration.

Keeping you informed

NES or our partners may use the personal details you provide to tell you about relevant training opportunities, educational events or related activities.  We may also contact you to invite you to participate in the evaluation of education or related research.  Your personal details will not be provided to commercial organisations for direct marketing purposes.

Your rights

You have the right to:

  • find out what information NES holds about you
  • ask for inaccurate data to be corrected
  • see what information NES holds about you

How can I access information about me?

If you would like to see information you think we hold about you, please complete and return 'NES Subject Access Request Form' (doc).
We will ask for proof of identity - such as a passport or photo ID driving licence - and a payment of £10 to cover administrative costs.
Once we have received your request, identification and fee, we must respond to you within 40 days.

NES Data Protection Contact Details
For further information on data protection in NES, please contact:
Frank Rankin, Information Governance Manager
NHS Education for Scotland, 1st Floor,Clifton House, Clifton Place, Glasgow G3 7LD Tel: 0141 352 2923 E-mail: frank.rankin@nes.scot.nhs.uk

Other Data Protection Links
Information Commissioner Web Site
http://www.ico.gov.uk/

NHS Information Governance - eLibrary portal
http://www.elib.scot.nhs.uk/portal//ig/Pages/index.aspx